Sat, Jan 2, 2027

Visalia PAL Resolution 5K Run and 1.5 Mile Walk

Visalia, CA

Registration openAnnual since at least 2019
5K1.5 Miles

Entry is $35 now and rises to $40 after Nov 30, 2026, so registering before then saves $5.

Register Results

About the Visalia PAL Resolution 5K Run and 1.5 Mile Walk

This is a New Year's resolution race in Visalia, with a road run and a shorter walk option for those who want something gentler. The course runs near Garden and Main Street in the heart of the city. Proceeds go to local youth programs, including a summer camp staffed by police officers and a boxing and bike repair program.

Packet pickup runs the day before at the Wittman Center on Pearl Street, with race-morning pickup available as well. Registration also opens on-site the morning of the race, right at the start area near Garden and Main Street.

Free race emails

Get the Weekly RunSesh

Get races near Visalia in your inbox. Every Monday we send the races coming up, and every Thursday we send the ones happening that weekend.

Two helpful emails per week. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Visalia PAL Resolution 5K Run and 1.5 Mile Walk 2026 Results

Going by the 2026 results, this is a small, friendly field, and the spread of finish times is wide, so this is a mostly recreational race rather than one for club runners.

5K Results · 2026

178finishers
16:23winner
32:05median
53:44cutoff

Top 3: Anthony Cortes (16:23) · Burp Burp™️ (16:41) · Reyes Alvarez (17:08)

1.5 Miles Results · 2026

40finishers
22:29winner
26:57median
47:17cutoff

Top 3: Stacie Hernandez (22:29) · Nancy Frausto-Perez (22:46) · Delanee Simonic (23:59)

The Visalia PAL Resolution 5K Run and 1.5 Mile Walk has been held every year since at least 2019. That is as far back as RunSignup's records for this race go, so it may well be older.

Where Would You Finish?

Enter a finish time to see where it lands against the most recent 5K results.

Median

See how your time stacks up nationally →

How we calculate these stats: RunSesh calculates these figures from the most recent published results of past editions, sourced from RunSignup. We show aggregates only: field size, winning and median times, and the cutoff. We never publish individual finisher tables. Last updated Oct 18, 2026.

Distances & Start Times

5K1/2/2027 08:00$35
5K1/2/2027 10:45$35
1.5 Miles1/2/2027 08:00$35

Going for a Time?

Set a goal and get a pace band: every mile split on a card sized for your phone lock screen, so race morning needs no math.

Not sure what to aim for? The 5K pace chart lists the pace for every finish time.

Plan Your Trip

Where to Stay

Traveling for this race? The map shows hotels and rentals in and around Visalia — pan or zoom to compare what's nearby.

The map is provided by Stay22. If you book through it, RunSesh may earn a commission at no extra cost to you — it never affects the races we list.

Common Questions About the Visalia PAL Resolution 5K Run and 1.5 Mile Walk

Will I finish last at the Visalia PAL Resolution 5K Run and 1.5 Mile Walk?

Almost certainly not. Half the 5K field finished slower than 32:05, and the last recorded finisher came in around 53:44, so there is a long tail of runners behind the middle of the pack. Most fields are far slower than people expect.

Is the Visalia PAL Resolution 5K Run and 1.5 Mile Walk a good first 5K?

It is a small race (178 finishers), which is friendlier and less intimidating than a big-city event, though the field thins out. There is no qualifying time, and the finish-time spread above shows how varied the field really is. If it is your first 5K, that spread matters more than the winner's time.

How competitive is the Visalia PAL Resolution 5K Run and 1.5 Mile Walk?

The 5K winner ran 16:23 while the median finisher took 32:05. That spread points to a broad, mostly recreational field rather than a race dominated by club runners.

Share Your Card

We made you a ready-to-post image. Story fits Instagram and TikTok Stories; Post fits the feed. Download it, post it, and tag @runsesh so we can cheer you on.

Preview of your share card

Want more races like this delivered straight to your inbox?

Free race emails

Get the Weekly RunSesh

Get races near Visalia in your inbox. Every Monday we send the races coming up, and every Thursday we send the ones happening that weekend.

Two helpful emails per week. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.