Sun, Sep 13, 2026

10th Annual Stefanie Ashdown Memorial Do Your Best 5k Run and 1 Mile Walk

Arnold, MD

Registration open10th annual
5K1 Mile
Register · From $40

About the 10th Annual Stefanie Ashdown Memorial Do Your Best 5k Run and 1 Mile Walk

This race is a memorial run tied to ovarian cancer awareness, organized by a foundation built around the principles of the woman it honors: be thankful, be helpful, be kind. Funds raised go toward the foundation's mission of helping patients and families affected by the disease. The course offers a running distance alongside a shorter walk option, so people show up at different paces and for different reasons.

Free race emails

Get the Weekly RunSesh

In for this one or still deciding, keep race season near Arnold on your radar: a Monday look ahead and a Thursday rundown of the weekend's races.

Two helpful emails per week. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Finish-Time Stats

Going by the 2025 results, this is a small, friendly field, with a competitive front end and a big recreational middle.

3.1 Miles · 2025 results

116finishers
16:56winner
28:49median
41:22cutoff

Top 3: James Ponce (16:56) · Andrea Kafka (19:03) · Paul Robinson (19:13)

The 10th Annual Stefanie Ashdown Memorial Do Your Best 5k Run and 1 Mile Walk is in its 10th year.

Where Would You Finish?

Enter a finish time to see where it lands against the most recent 3.1 Miles results.

Median

See how your time stacks up nationally →

How we calculate these stats: RunSesh calculates these figures from the most recent published results of past editions, sourced from RunSignup. We show aggregates only: field size, winning and median times, and the cutoff. We never publish individual finisher tables. Last updated Jul 27, 2026.

Distances & Start Times

3.1 Miles9/13/2026 08:00$40
1 Mile9/13/2026 08:00$40
3.1 Miles9/13/2026 08:00$40

Going for a Time?

Set a goal and get a pace band: every mile split on a card sized for your phone lock screen, so race morning needs no math.

Plan Your Trip

Where to Stay

Traveling for this race? The map shows hotels and rentals in and around Arnold — pan or zoom to compare what's nearby.

The map is provided by Stay22. If you book through it, RunSesh may earn a commission at no extra cost to you — it never affects the races we list.

Common Questions About the 10th Annual Stefanie Ashdown Memorial Do Your Best 5k Run and 1 Mile Walk

Will I finish last at the 10th Annual Stefanie Ashdown Memorial Do Your Best 5k Run and 1 Mile Walk?

Almost certainly not. Half the 3.1 Miles field finished slower than 28:49, and the last recorded finisher came in around 41:22, so there is a long tail of runners behind the middle of the pack. Most fields are far slower than people expect.

Is the 10th Annual Stefanie Ashdown Memorial Do Your Best 5k Run and 1 Mile Walk a good first 3.1 Miles?

It is a small race (116 finishers), which is friendlier and less intimidating than a big-city event, though the field thins out. There is no qualifying time, and the finish-time spread above shows how varied the field really is. If it is your first 3.1 Miles, that spread matters more than the winner's time.

How competitive is the 10th Annual Stefanie Ashdown Memorial Do Your Best 5k Run and 1 Mile Walk?

The 3.1 Miles winner ran 16:56 while the median finisher took 28:49. That spread points to a mixed field, with a competitive front and a big recreational middle.

Share Your Card

We made you a ready-to-post image. Story fits Instagram and TikTok Stories; Post fits the feed. Download it, post it, and tag @runsesh so we can cheer you on.

Preview of your share card