Sun, Dec 6, 2026

16th Annual South Berkeley Christmas 5K

Inwood, WV

Registration open16th annual
5K

Entry is $25 now and rises to $30 after Sep 30, 2026, so registering before then saves $5.

Register

About the 16th Annual South Berkeley Christmas 5K

The course follows the South Berkeley Christmas Parade route through Inwood, so the streets are lined with spectators when the runners go through. It is mostly flat, which makes sense given that the race feeds directly into a parade. Costumes and festive clothing are common, and the Humane Society benefits from the proceeds.

Packet pickup runs the day before and again on race morning at the Randy Smith Rec Center. The organizers suggest arriving early on race morning to beat the lines, and one person can collect for a whole group. Parking is off-site at nearby schools, with a complimentary bag check at the expo. There is food and a PR bell back at the rec center after the race.

Free race emails

Get the Weekly RunSesh

In for this one or still deciding, keep race season near Inwood on your radar: a Monday look ahead and a Thursday rundown of the weekend's races.

Two helpful emails per week. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Finish-Time Stats

Going by the 2025 results, this is a big field, with a competitive front end and a big recreational middle.

3.1 Miles · 2025 results

1,211finishers
17:16winner
32:14median
1:05:11cutoff

Top 3: Landon Horton (17:16) · Samuel Lapp (17:34) · Rion Lowe (17:39)

The 16th Annual South Berkeley Christmas 5K is in its 16th year.

Where Would You Finish?

Enter a finish time to see where it lands against the most recent 3.1 Miles results.

Median

See how your time stacks up nationally →

How we calculate these stats: RunSesh calculates these figures from the most recent published results of past editions, sourced from RunSignup. We show aggregates only: field size, winning and median times, and the cutoff. We never publish individual finisher tables. Last updated Jul 27, 2026.

Distances & Start Times

3.1 Miles12/6/2026 14:00$25

Going for a Time?

Set a goal and get a pace band: every mile split on a card sized for your phone lock screen, so race morning needs no math.

Plan Your Trip

Where to Stay

Traveling for this race? The map shows hotels and rentals in and around Inwood — pan or zoom to compare what's nearby.

The map is provided by Stay22. If you book through it, RunSesh may earn a commission at no extra cost to you — it never affects the races we list.

Common Questions About the 16th Annual South Berkeley Christmas 5K

Will I finish last at the 16th Annual South Berkeley Christmas 5K?

Almost certainly not. Half the 3.1 Miles field finished slower than 32:14, and the last recorded finisher came in around 1:05:11, so there is a long tail of runners behind the middle of the pack. Most fields are far slower than people expect.

Is the 16th Annual South Berkeley Christmas 5K a good first 3.1 Miles?

With 1,211 finishers there are runners at every pace, so you are never out on your own. There is no qualifying time, and the finish-time spread above shows how varied the field really is. If it is your first 3.1 Miles, that spread matters more than the winner's time.

How competitive is the 16th Annual South Berkeley Christmas 5K?

The 3.1 Miles winner ran 17:16 while the median finisher took 32:14. That spread points to a mixed field, with a competitive front and a big recreational middle.

Share Your Card

We made you a ready-to-post image. Story fits Instagram and TikTok Stories; Post fits the feed. Download it, post it, and tag @runsesh so we can cheer you on.

Preview of your share card