Sun, Jan 24, 2027

Renegade Rehab Run

Lecanto, FL

Registration openAnnual since at least 2026
MarathonHalf Marathon

Entry is $30 now and rises to $35 after Nov 1, 2026, so registering before then saves $5.

Register Results

About the Renegade Rehab Run

The course runs on the Suncoast Trail, a paved path with a few rolling hills along the way. It is not flat throughout, but the climbs are gentle, and the surface makes for a smooth effort. Several distance options are available, including a relay format where teams hand off and gather near the finish to cross together.

Packet pickup opens race morning, so there is no separate trip the day before if you do not want one. Post-race food and drink are set up at the finish, and aid stations are spaced out along the course. Proceeds go toward a fund supporting sheriff's deputies who are hurt on the job and their families.

Free race emails

Get the Weekly RunSesh

Get races near Lecanto in your inbox. Every Monday we send the races coming up, and every Thursday we send the ones happening that weekend.

Two helpful emails per week. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Renegade Rehab Run 2026 Results

Going by the 2026 results, this is a small, friendly field, and the spread of finish times is wide, so this is a mostly recreational race rather than one for club runners.

5K Results · 2026

126finishers
17:00winner
35:47median
1:14:47cutoff

Top 3: Zachary Curreri (17:00) · Matthew Dulaney (18:50) · Paul Sunseri (19:24)

Half Marathon Results · 2026

32finishers
1:31:50winner
2:12:30median
3:31:14cutoff

Top 3: Jordan Sprague (1:31:50) · Lindsey Appel (1:34:09) · Shayne Landers (1:36:46)

Marathon Results · 2026

12finishers
3:40:39winner
4:37:23median
6:00:19cutoff

Top 3: Miles Beaty (3:40:39) · David Main-Reade (4:01:12) · Tony Lange (4:02:53)

Marathon Relay Results · 2026

4finishers
4:08:39winner
4:37:02median
4:59:01cutoff

Top 3: Owen Hatcher (4:08:39) · Monica Berberich (4:30:59) · Monica Kolacia (4:43:05)

The Renegade Rehab Run has been held every year since at least 2026. That is as far back as RunSignup's records for this race go, so it may well be older.

Where Would You Finish?

Enter a finish time to see where it lands against the most recent results.

Median

See how your time stacks up nationally →

How we calculate these stats: RunSesh calculates these figures from the most recent published results of past editions, sourced from RunSignup. We show aggregates only: field size, winning and median times, and the cutoff. We never publish individual finisher tables. Last updated Oct 25, 2026.

Distances & Start Times

26.2 Miles1/24/2027 07:30$90
13.1 Miles1/24/2027 07:30$60
Marathon Relay Team (up to 4 members)1/24/2027 07:30$180
5K Run/Walk1/24/2027 07:30$30

Going for a Time?

Set a goal and get a pace band: every mile split on a card sized for your phone lock screen, so race morning needs no math.

Not sure what to aim for? The marathon pace chart lists the pace for every finish time.

Plan Your Trip

Where to Stay

Traveling for this race? The map shows hotels and rentals in and around Lecanto — pan or zoom to compare what's nearby.

The map is provided by Stay22. If you book through it, RunSesh may earn a commission at no extra cost to you — it never affects the races we list.

Common Questions About the Renegade Rehab Run

Will I finish last at the Renegade Rehab Run?

Almost certainly not. Half the race field finished slower than 35:47, and the last recorded finisher came in around 1:14:47, so there is a long tail of runners behind the middle of the pack. Most fields are far slower than people expect.

Is the Renegade Rehab Run a good first race?

It is a small race (126 finishers), which is friendlier and less intimidating than a big-city event, though the field thins out. There is no qualifying time, and the finish-time spread above shows how varied the field really is. If it is your first race, that spread matters more than the winner's time.

How competitive is the Renegade Rehab Run?

The race winner ran 17:00 while the median finisher took 35:47. That spread points to a broad, mostly recreational field rather than a race dominated by club runners.

Share Your Card

We made you a ready-to-post image. Story fits Instagram and TikTok Stories; Post fits the feed. Download it, post it, and tag @runsesh so we can cheer you on.

Preview of your share card

Want more races like this delivered straight to your inbox?

Free race emails

Get the Weekly RunSesh

Get races near Lecanto in your inbox. Every Monday we send the races coming up, and every Thursday we send the ones happening that weekend.

Two helpful emails per week. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.