Sat, Oct 3, 2026

3rd Annual Downers Grove, IL Ostomy 5k

Downers Grove, IL

Registration open3rd annual
5K

Entry is $35 now and rises to $40 after Aug 1, 2026, so registering before then saves $5.

Register

About the 3rd Annual Downers Grove, IL Ostomy 5k

The course runs a loop through a quiet residential area, starting on Birchwood Place and winding through a few neighborhood streets before finishing on Woodcreek Drive. It is flat suburban pavement, open to runners, walkers, and anyone rolling through. Dogs are welcome on course, and the race benefits ostomy awareness and support through a national nonprofit.

Packet pickup happens race morning at the start area, so there is no need to come out the day before. Free parking is available at the Byram Healthcare office nearby. After the race, there are bananas and mandarin oranges from a local grocery, along with additional refreshments from the organizing support group. Door prizes follow the awards ceremony.

Free race emails

Get the Weekly RunSesh

In for this one or still deciding, keep race season near Downers Grove on your radar: a Monday look ahead and a Thursday rundown of the weekend's races.

Two helpful emails per week. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Finish-Time Stats

Going by the 2025 results, this is a small, friendly field, and the spread of finish times is wide, so this is a mostly recreational race rather than one for club runners.

5K · 2025 results

34finishers
24:31winner
50:50median
59:11cutoff

Top 3: Nick Marra (24:31) · Matthew Marra (24:32) · Nick Harkay (24:34)

The 3rd Annual Downers Grove, IL Ostomy 5k is in its 3rd year.

Where Would You Finish?

Enter a finish time to see where it lands against the most recent 5K results.

Median

See how your time stacks up nationally →

How we calculate these stats: RunSesh calculates these figures from the most recent published results of past editions, sourced from RunSignup. We show aggregates only: field size, winning and median times, and the cutoff. We never publish individual finisher tables. Last updated Jul 27, 2026.

Distances & Start Times

5K10/3/2026 10:00$35
5K10/3/2026 10:00$35
3rd Annual Downers Grove, IL Ostomy Fun Run - KIDS RUN (50-Yard Dash) for ages 5 and under10/3/2026 11:00$20
3rd Annual Downers Grove, IL Ostomy Fun Run - KIDS RUN (50-Yard Dash) for ages 6 through 1010/3/2026 11:00$20
Volunteer Sign-Up10/3/2026 08:00Free

Going for a Time?

Set a goal and get a pace band: every mile split on a card sized for your phone lock screen, so race morning needs no math.

Plan Your Trip

Where to Stay

Traveling for this race? The map shows hotels and rentals in and around Downers Grove — pan or zoom to compare what's nearby.

The map is provided by Stay22. If you book through it, RunSesh may earn a commission at no extra cost to you — it never affects the races we list.

Common Questions About the 3rd Annual Downers Grove, IL Ostomy 5k

Will I finish last at the 3rd Annual Downers Grove, IL Ostomy 5k?

Almost certainly not. Half the 5K field finished slower than 50:50, and the last recorded finisher came in around 59:11, so there is a long tail of runners behind the middle of the pack. Most fields are far slower than people expect.

Is the 3rd Annual Downers Grove, IL Ostomy 5k a good first 5K?

It is a small race (34 finishers), which is friendlier and less intimidating than a big-city event, though the field thins out. There is no qualifying time, and the finish-time spread above shows how varied the field really is. If it is your first 5K, that spread matters more than the winner's time.

How competitive is the 3rd Annual Downers Grove, IL Ostomy 5k?

The 5K winner ran 24:31 while the median finisher took 50:50. That spread points to a broad, mostly recreational field rather than a race dominated by club runners.

Share Your Card

We made you a ready-to-post image. Story fits Instagram and TikTok Stories; Post fits the feed. Download it, post it, and tag @runsesh so we can cheer you on.

Preview of your share card